Application procedure

HOME > Application procedure

Application procedure

■Student Visa Admission Qualification■

Students except for the countries listed below Senior High School graduate or those who have an equivalent educational background.
Students from China/Vietnam/Nepal/ Myanmar/Sri Lanka/Mongol/Bangladesh 1.Senior High School graduate or those who have an equivalent educational background.
2.You must have obtained either of ①or ②belew: ①you have passed N5 level of JLPT (Japanese Language Proficiency Test) or the old level 4 test. ② you have at least 150 study hours of Japanese.

■Student Visa Application Procedure■
* No documents will be returned to the applicant (except originals that cannot be reissued). * For documentation that is not written in Japanese, you need to provide a Japanese translation. If you require translation service, please contact us.

The Applicant (Applicable to all students) 1.Form No.1 Application for Admission
2.Form No.2 Reason for Admission
3.Form No.3 The Pledge
4.Graduation certificate or prospective graduation document of the last school attended in home country (Original)
5.Transcript from the last school attended in home country (Original)
6.Photos (4 cm×3 cm) 8 pcs
7.Copy of passport
The Applicant (Students from China/Vietnam/Nepal ,etc) 8.Proof of occupation
9.Certificate of Japanese language capabilities
*JLPT N5 (the old level 4 test) or above
10.History of Japanese language studies
※ Submit school certificates with school name, period of study, and total number of study hours (at lest 150 study hours required)
11.Identification card (ID card or family register etc.)
The Payer ※Where the applicant bears the expenditures 1.Form No.4 Payment of Expenses Contract Two copies
2.Income proof certificate (for the past three years)
3.Proof of occupation
4.Certificate of bank balance
5.Copy of bankbook (entries required for one year), or other proof of bank entries for one year (e.g. monthly statements)
※Where a person other than the Applicant bears the expenditures 1.Form No.4 Payment of Expenses Contract Two copies
2.Certificate of income tax payment (for the past three years)
3.Company employee – proof of occupation (detailing Salary & Official position & Name of signatory) Self-employed workers – Copy of business permit
4.Certificate of bank balance
5.Copy of bankbook (entries required for one year), or other proof of bank entries for one year (e.g. monthly statements)
6.Form No.5 Pledge by the Financial Supporter
7.Certifying documents for relationships between the applicant and the financial supporter

Application From 1 to 5  ( Excel File ) Download

■Enrollment Flow■ Following is how students are enrolled at our school. Basically there are two different procedures depending on whether (a) you need to apply for a student visa or (b) already have other legal status to live in Japan. For more information on student visa, please see theVisa Application” page.

a_yes. b_no.
The applicant (prospective student) submits the application forms and pays application fee: these can be done either in person at our office or sent by postal mail and bank transfer. The prospective student contacts the school by telephone or e-mail to make the appointment for an interview.
down_arrow down_arrow
The application forms are examined and screened at the school. Successful applicants receive the acceptance forms from the school. The student visits the school for the interview to learn about the school and the procedures needed for the enrollment.
down_arrow down/arrow
The school submits the documents to apply for the authorization of resident eligibility to the Immigration Bureau of Japan. The student takes the placement tests (writing and speaking).
down_arrow down_arrow
The application documents are examined at the Immigration Bureau. The student submits application and other necessary forms and pays the school expenses.
down_arrow down_arrow
The authorization of resident eligibility is issued by the Immigration bureau to the successful applicants. Usually this authorization is issued around the following time of the year: Term starting in April: the end of February Term starting in July: the end of May Term starting in October: the end of August The class begins.
down_arrow end
The school informs the applicants of the results of visa screening.
down_arrow
Successful applicants will receive 1) a photocopy of the authorization of resident eligibility and 2) invoice of school expenses (along with that of school dormitory for those who have asked to live in school dorms).
down_arrow
After the payments of the above expenses are confirmed by the school, the original copy of the authorization of resident eligibility is sent to the applicant.
down_arrow
The applicant brings the authorization of resident eligibility to the Japanese Embassy or Consulate in his or her country/state to apply for the visa. When the visa is issued, the applicant informs the school of the time and date of arrival in Japan, port of entry, and flight number.
down_arrow
After the applicant arrives in Japan, s/he completes the admission procedures at the school and takes placement tests to start learning in class.
end

Talk to us!

Cross Cultural Communication Center
Annexed Japanese School
Accredited by Association for
the Promotion of Japanese Language Education: B479

4-13-8 Nagata, Ginowan, Okinawa, 901-2212
9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. on Mon thru Fri

Domestic: 098-893-6467
From Overseas: +81-98-893-6467

E-mail atClick here for inquiry form

Copyright コピーライト 2018 Cross Cultural Communication Center. All rights reserved.